Tuesday, May 14, 2019

I Concede

I concede to my body. Evidently, it doesn't matter how I eat, it's not going to get better. The first couple of weeks of vegan eating had me feeling better, but then, as y'all might remember from my last post, things started to get worse again. I even tried vegetarian thinking that maybe it was just too many carbs but that didn't help either. I'm back exactly the way I was before...my normal, unfortunately.

I'm so tired of being tired and feeling bad. It gets old, y'all. I've been fighting a migraine and regular headaches almost every day since that last post, which was a couple of weeks ago. I'm thankful some of the headaches aren't all day long, but then I've had two migraines that lasted three days each, so yeah it hasn't been fun.

I'm going to just try to eat healthier carb wise and just live. Nothing I try ever works anyway. I hope to get back to exercising more when the headaches stop.

Please don't worry about me. I'm a little down right now but I'm ok. I'm not depressed or anything like that, just mainly frustrated. I hope y'all are having a good day. Take care.

Thursday, May 2, 2019

1 Month Vegan

Well, I made it through my first month of vegan eating. It's getting easier, even the eating out part. I'm not gonna lie and say I don't still miss the old foods I liked, but I've found I can do without them. I'm trying different things. Some I like and some I don't like at all. This vegan pizza I made was one that I really didn't like. I do like vegan cheddar cheese, but I didn't like the mozzarella at all. Live and learn.

Here are my pros and cons after a month:

Pros:

1. I've lost 7 pounds now.
2. My hot flashes are still better over all, although this past week wasn't as good as the rest.
3. The inflammation and pain is better overall, but I still have pain from the hardening in my veins in my legs if I'm on them too much and fibro pain if I get in a flare. Still, I can tell a difference.
4. My BP is still doing better.
5. Less joint pain.
6. Less headaches over all, but the last week was rough with a migraine and couple headaches from the rain.
7. My IBS is better over all as well, but again, the last week wasn't great. Although, even though I went more, (TMI) it looks more normal than it has in twenty years...lol
8. I have a little more energy.

Cons:
1. Really the only con is that I still want things I used to eat that aren't vegan.

I'm going to stick with it for now. My doctor said it'll take 3 months to get the full effect. I go for blood work May 22. If everything is ok, I'll try to make the whole 3 months and see what happens. So far, eating vegan is doing what taking Prednisone does, just not as well. When I take Prednisone, I lose weight quicker and almost all my pain goes away. I also have a lot of energy, but I'm not jittery or anything like most. I don't know if the vegan diet will produce the same effects if I stay on it or not. I guess we'll see.


Monday, April 22, 2019

21 Days on the Vegan Diet

Hey, y'all. Just thought I'd do another update. I started day 22 today. Things are still going well so far. I've been feeling better overall, but as most of you know, the last few days were rough with headaches and migraines. Hopefully, that won't happen again for a while. Otherwise, things are still going well.

I'm not eating as healthy as I could. For this month, I'm just trying to make sure I stick to vegan eating. If I keep up with it, I will start eating healthier. I am eating veggies and fruits but too many carb items as well. My main focus this month is to only eat vegan foods, whatever they are. It's the way I had to start so I would stick with it. I'm still seeing improvements.

PROS:

1. I'm down 6.6 pounds now.
2. Less muscle pain and inflammation pain.
3. Less hot flashes
4. BP still a lot better
5. More energy
6. Only headaches were all leading up to and right after the migraine so all one thing probably.
7. Less joint pain. It had got to where joint pain was bad. Every time I'd get out of the car my hip joint would kill me, laying in bed they were hurting, my wrists, knees, ankles...all of it was bad. I'm having a lot less of that now, thank goodness.

CONS:

1. I still miss some of the foods I'm used to eating.
2. Roy is a little bummed now that it's grilling season that he can't grill things for me that he knows I like, but we are adapting.
3. Eating out is still the hardest part but I am figuring it out. It's getting better.


The pros definitely still outweigh the cons so far.

I've even found vegan cheese I like.
I made a vegan peach cobbler(posted at the top of the page) as well. Roy and my niece even said it tastes almost like the real thing. I also made me some garlic bread with vegan butter when we had spaghetti one night.












There are alternatives I'm finding. 

I'll be back at the end of the month to let y'all know how it turns out. Hope y'all are doing well.



Saturday, April 20, 2019

Having a Migraine When You Have Fibromyalgia

Migraines are no fun, ever. I don't know how people who have chronic migraines deal with it. They frustrate me to no end and I don't have but a couple a month most of the time. My big problem is that when I have a migraine it cause my fibro to flare.

I started getting a headache Wednesday night. It wasn't terrible, just more of a nuisance. It was still with me all day Thursday, and by Thursday night had turned into a full blown migraine. I had the pain from the headache, hearing and sight sensitivity, dizziness, and just blahs. Around 3:45 Friday morning, the nausea started. All of those symptoms plus talking funny started, and then the fibromyalgia symptoms kicked in.

I hurt all over and got the chills. My temp was only 99, but I normally run 96.7 to 97.6 so that's a little high for me. I'm not sick even though I felt terrible yesterday.

Today, I have a migraine hangover. I don't have a headache anymore, but I do still talk funny some, a little dizziness, and the nausea and chills are still here. I have those lovely deep bags under my eyes and pain in my neck and shoulders too. I don't have any energy either. So much fun...lol The day after a migraine is almost as bad as the day of one for me.

I should be better tomorrow if I follow my normal course. I sure hope so.

I really do feel for those of you who suffer migraines more often. You are strong!

Anyway, enough of that. I hope y'all who celebrate have a Happy Easter. I also want to wish others a Happy Passover.

See y'all soon.

Monday, April 8, 2019

Vegan Diet Experiment


Vegan: Week 1

I decided to give vegan eating a try for the month of April. My doctor says that eating vegan will do the same things for me that taking Prednisone does. Whenever I take Prednisone I have more energy…but I’m not hyper like some people, I sleep better…I know that’s the opposite of most who take it, I don’t hurt as much, which the doc says is because Prednisone helps inflammation, and I lose weight…which is the opposite of almost everyone who takes Prednisone. (Y’all like that run-on sentences? Lol)
The doc says that a vegan diet will reduce inflammation, which will help me feel better and lose weight. I thought about trying it a few months ago, and actually did give vegetarian a try, but had bad diverticulitis flare and had to stop. This time, I decided to go full vegan. So far, so good.

Pros:

1.       Lost 3.4 pounds
2.       Less hot flashes, especially at night
3.       My BP has got a lot better. It was getting worse…like 170/105 and around there often, but this week the highest it got was 140/85 and that was only once. The rest of the week it’s been great!
4.       Less pain and more energy
5.       Fewer headaches. The only ones I’ve had this week are weather related and they weren’t terrible.

Cons:
1.       I miss the foods I really like that aren’t vegan.
2.       Eating out is harder.

As y’all can see, the pros definitely outweigh the cons at this point. If I keep feeling better and losing weight, I just might try to stick with this. I’ll just have to keep reminding myself that my health is more important than my taste buds. We’ll see what happens. I’ll be back after this week with my next update.

Sunday, November 11, 2018

Liver Disease Update

I had my ultrasound the other day to see how my liver disease is doing. Thankfully, my liver has shrunk in size some. Not much, but any change in that direction is good. On my ultrasound two years ago, my liver was 21cm. That is really big, especially for someone only 5ft tall. On this ultrasound, it is down to 19cm. Still way too big, but going in the right direction. Since I'm so short, my liver is supposed to be 6cm, or at least no more than 7cm. I have a ways to go to get it back to normal size. I am happy what I've been doing is helping though. Just gotta keep on keeping on.

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

Sleep Study Results and Asthma Update

I went to the lung doc for the results of my sleep study today. My sleep apnea is still mind so I don't need a cpap machine, which is good news. The bad news is that the restless leg and hot flashes make it to where I hardly ever go into deep sleep. I stay in the light/half awake state most of the night. That means I never get restful sleep, because when I do sleep it's not deep and the restless leg wakes me up every hour on the hour and then I have a hot flash.

So, I'm supposed to ask the liver do if there is any medication I can take for restless leg that isn't bad for my liver. If there is, I can try that and, hopefully, get better quality sleep and feel better. The only thing is I'll have to see if I start having worse sleep apnea symptoms if I do get more REM sleep. She doesn't think I will, but not sure.

She also did a breathing test while I was there. My asthma is worse. I thought it was from the shortness of breath and some wheezing I've had lately. I have a rescue inhaler now that I'm supposed to use before walks/hikes and when I have a problem otherwise. Gotta go back in Dec. to see how it's doing them and if I need a regular inhaler as well.

So, sleep apnea the same, asthma worse, and restless leg is not nice to me at all...lol