Sunday, November 11, 2018

Liver Disease Update

I had my ultrasound the other day to see how my liver disease is doing. Thankfully, my liver has shrunk in size some. Not much, but any change in that direction is good. On my ultrasound two years ago, my liver was 21cm. That is really big, especially for someone only 5ft tall. On this ultrasound, it is down to 19cm. Still way too big, but going in the right direction. Since I'm so short, my liver is supposed to be 6cm, or at least no more than 7cm. I have a ways to go to get it back to normal size. I am happy what I've been doing is helping though. Just gotta keep on keeping on.

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

Sleep Study Results and Asthma Update

I went to the lung doc for the results of my sleep study today. My sleep apnea is still mind so I don't need a cpap machine, which is good news. The bad news is that the restless leg and hot flashes make it to where I hardly ever go into deep sleep. I stay in the light/half awake state most of the night. That means I never get restful sleep, because when I do sleep it's not deep and the restless leg wakes me up every hour on the hour and then I have a hot flash.

So, I'm supposed to ask the liver do if there is any medication I can take for restless leg that isn't bad for my liver. If there is, I can try that and, hopefully, get better quality sleep and feel better. The only thing is I'll have to see if I start having worse sleep apnea symptoms if I do get more REM sleep. She doesn't think I will, but not sure.

She also did a breathing test while I was there. My asthma is worse. I thought it was from the shortness of breath and some wheezing I've had lately. I have a rescue inhaler now that I'm supposed to use before walks/hikes and when I have a problem otherwise. Gotta go back in Dec. to see how it's doing them and if I need a regular inhaler as well.

So, sleep apnea the same, asthma worse, and restless leg is not nice to me at all...lol

Tuesday, August 7, 2018

Doctor Visit 8/7/18...Another New Condition

Hey, y'all. Hope you're having a good day. I did overall, except for the doctor visit. I found out I have Raynaud's disease. Not a terribly serious condition, but I didn't need to add anything else to my list...lol

She also found a place I have to keep an eye on on my right breast. She is pretty confident it is a cyst from the fibrocystic breast disease, but said to be sure to check it good during my monthly checks to make sure it doesn't grow or get hard. She told me not to worry too much about it. I told her she knows I will...lol. She said the mammogram I'm having Friday will see it and they will let me know if it looks like anything besides a cyst. I'd appreciate all prayers that it is just the fibrocystic breast disease and not cancer.

She said the pain I'm having in my neck is from the degenerative disc disease. That it can cause the swelling when it's aggravated or something. I had a couple of really bad days with it last week.

I'm to keep using my nose spray before and during camping trips because I have a mast cell reaction to the chemical gases from formaldehyde and such. I'm going to try and find an ozone machine to rent that should get rid of the off gassing. Hopefully, I can find one soon.

I have two spots on my face and a spot on my leg that I have to see the dermatologist about. She thinks the one on my leg is ok but said it is a little irregular, but she said the two on my face could be basal cell sarcoma. They are small, which is good if it is skin cancer, but I hope it's not. She said it could be from the rosaeca or sweat glands, but she sees blood vessels in one of them, which is a sign of basal cell. I'm going to call the dermatologist office in the morning and set up an appointment. I'd appreciate prayers for this too.

Other than that, things were the same. Get my blood work done Friday morning and we'll go from there. Hopefully, it's all good.

Thanks to any of y'all who offer prayers and good thoughts!

Monday, July 9, 2018

Update on Things

I finally saw the cardiologist for my follow up from the heart cath. He talked to us a little right after but then I had to make an appointment.

He said I have a little bit of plaque starting but nothing to worry about right now. He did say my pressures in my heart that they test showed I'm way out of shape. I think we all knew that...lol. I've been trying to walk more, but I need to step it up.

He wants me to do 30 minutes for three days a week. He wants me to jog if I can. I told him about the ligament on my knee that caused problems when I did the Couch to 5k a few years ago. My knee cap was broken about ten years ago and healed badly. A bone pokes out on my knee and rubs the ligament. I'm going to try to work up to jogging. Maybe, with it only being 3 days a week, instead of almost every day for over three weeks, it will work. If not, he said just to do power walking.

He said when I get to where I can do all this my shortness of breathe should improve. He thinks it is just from being out of shape. At least, he said my heart is not causing it. I guess the tachycardia doesn't cause that. We'll find out I reckon.

I see the lung doc on the 24th of this month, and if she says things are ok with my lungs, I'll start the jogging practice. Until then, I'll just get to walking faster.

I will be having some sleep apnea tests again soon. I'm hoping it is still mild, but if it's worse and I need a cpap, that should help everything I have going on.

I don't have to see the cardiologist again until March of next year for my echo. He said if it's still the same, the leaks aren't worse or the hole bigger, then it'll be yearly visits.

I am also lowering my carbs. He had me on a mostly vegetarian diet, and I was doing it well, but not having weight loss. Now, I'm supposed to keep up veggies but lower carbs and watch my calories and salt as well. I've been doing it for a little while already and I am down a few pounds. Hopefully, it keeps working, and with the exercise, I will lose with should help my heart and liver disease.

Wish me luck, y'all!


Tuesday, March 6, 2018

Upcoming Catheterization

Well, y'all, I saw my new cardiologist yesterday for the results of the echocardiogram and treadmill stress test. He said my echo isn't any different than it usually is, which is good. I was glad nothing new showed up on there. But, my stress test was abnormal.

What he actually said when he first walked in was, "Your tests results are weird." lol Then he showed me some squiggly lines from the stress test that I have no idea about. (I should have told him if he stayed my doctor long enough he'd learn that I'm always weird.) He said he hopes I don't have any blockages because the echo is good but you never know. He said another patient he saw that day had the same kind of results and he thought he wouldn't find anything in her cath and she ended up with one artery 80% blocked! I sure hope my results are better.

I have the heart catheterization on March 22nd. If he finds any blockages over 70% he will put stents in then. Y'all, please pray I don't have anything that bad going on. I dread the test itself because the way my veins are, they are probably going to have to go in through my groin, which means 8 hours flat of my back. I don't want to have to worry about blood clots and all that from stents as well as worrying about them just from having the test done in the first place.

He told me I need to start a mainly vegetarian diet with a little fish and grilled chicken every now and then, to, hopefully, keep things from getting worse. He said it would be good for my liver disease as well, which I already knew.

Anyway, that's my wonderful news. I will keep y'all posted on what happens. At least I hope I'll be posting after the test. Cross your fingers and toes for me!

Tuesday, February 20, 2018

Update, Test Results, Etc.

Hey, y'all. I thought I'd give you a little update on what's going on with me.

Lab Results:

The only things out of whack were these:

1. Triglycerides were 188. High but not too bad considering the Welchol for the bile salts diarrhea causes them to go up. They were ok before I started taking it. I'm just going to eat less carby stuff.

2. ALT liver test was 34. A little high but the lowest mine has been in over five years. All other liver tests were good this time.

3. TSH was 3.41. That is in "normal" limits but not good for me. I do best when it's around 1. My other thyroid numbers were good so we upped my med a little and I go back in April to make sure I'm not going hyper. I hope this helps me feel better energy wise.

That's it. Pretty good blood work for me.

Liver Doc:

I saw the liver doc today and he was very happy with my results and I don't have to see him again until June. We will set up an ultrasound then because it'll be 18 months and I need to see if the liver disease is getting better or worse.

Flu/Sickness Update:

I started Prednisone today because, while I feel better over all from the flu, my nose still runs and I have post nasal drip all night long, which makes my throat hurt a little. The doc had given me a prescription when I saw her because we thought I'd need it after finishing the Tamaflu. Hopefully, in a few days I'll be over all of this.

General Update:

I plan to take advantage of being on the steroid for the next few days. I have always lost weight when I had to take one, without even trying. This time, I plan to actively try to lose and, hopefully, keep some of it off after I'm done with the Prednisone. Y'all, cross everything you have that this is a good jump start and I can keep losing. 

If I can keep losing weight it should help the liver disease, maybe even reverse it, help the GERD, which will help my mild sleep apnea, and all of that should make me feel a lot better. Maybe, with the extra thyroid med and the diet I can actually make some progress. Wish me luck!





Monday, February 12, 2018

The Flu

I went back to the doctor today because I felt awful this weekend. It started Friday night but was really bad around noon Saturday. I got a bad cough and a low fever with chills and body aches. My nose was still running and the post nasal drip was still going on as well. My doctor said I do have the flu, and since I didn't have it last week, I probably caught it at her office when there for my normal blood work for my chronic conditions.

Aside from the cough and fever giving me chills, it feels like a fibro flare. I even have a low fever with flares sometimes and get chills often as well. So, basically the cough let me know I'm actually sick...lol.

She said I'm already getting over it. My nose is running like a faucet but it's all clear, my throat doesn't hurt and my lungs sound clear. I'm still taking Tamaflu to help kick it completely and keep it from coming back. She also gave me an inhaler for a few days because it's affecting my breathing. Hopefully, I'll feel a lot better in a couple days. I haven't had a fever yet today so that's a good sign as well.

I told her Roy says my antibodies being overactive helps me with sickness. I usually don't get sick at all except for a sinus infection once or twice a year from pollen. I haven't had the flu since I was 7 years old, and I don't remember the last time I even had a cold. She said to tell him he's a smart man, that my antibodies do help fight stuff off quicker.

She said Roy and Ian need to get Tamaflu for prevention but there doc won't call it in without seeing them so I don't know what they are going to do about that. I've been using the wipes on everything and covering my mouth when I cough. I sure hope neither of them catches it.